Home › Blog › Lifetime Deals for AI Interview Assistants: Are They Worth It?

Lifetime Deals for AI Interview Assistants: Are They Worth It?

Usually not. A lifetime deal for an AI interview assistant costs between $299 and $1,488 as of October 25, 2026, a job search lasts a few months, and the AI models behind these tools are replaced every few months, so you are prepaying for a product that will not exist in its current form by your next search.

Usually not. A lifetime deal for an AI interview assistant costs between $299 and $1,488 as of October 25, 2026, a job search lasts a few months, and the AI models behind these tools are replaced every few months, so you are prepaying for a product that will not exist in its current form by your next search.

There are narrow cases where a lifetime plan is rational, and we cover them. For most people, a pack that never expires or a 3-month plan gets the same freedom from renewals at a fraction of the price.

Lifetime deal prices as of October 25, 2026

These are the list prices we saw on each vendor's pricing page on that date. We have not linked them and they change often; one of them was shown as a discount from a higher list price.

ToolLifetime priceMonthly priceMonths of monthly to break even
Hedy Pro$299$12.99 ($99.99 a year)About 23 months (3 years on the annual plan)
Interview Coder Lifetime Pro$799$299Under 3 months
Acedly AI Lifetime$988 (listed from $1,488)$35 (limited-time offer)About 28 months

The break-even column is the whole argument. A lifetime deal only wins if you would otherwise pay the monthly price for that many months, and a job search does not take 23 to 28 months. The outlier, Interview Coder, breaks even fast only because its monthly price is $299.

The economics: how many searches will you run?

Most people change jobs every few years and search for two to four months each time. Between searches a monthly plan costs nothing, because you cancel it. So the fair comparison is not lifetime versus a monthly fee forever; it is lifetime versus two or three months of fees per search, times the number of searches you expect while the company and the product still exist.

Run that with a $35 monthly plan: three searches of three months each is nine payments, just over $300 and still below the $988 lifetime price, and that assumes the product is still the one you want in five years. With a one-time pack that never expires, the gap is wider, since you pay only for hours you use. Our why AI interview assistants are expensive page explains where the monthly prices come from.

Model churn and company risk

When a lifetime plan can make sense

We can think of four cases. You interview constantly, for example as a contractor who runs a client interview every few weeks. You would use the mock-interview side year-round for coaching others. The lifetime price is close to a single quarter of the monthly price, as with Interview Coder's $799 against $299 a month, so the bet is short. Or you have weighed the company risk and simply prefer one payment.

Even then, compare it with the alternatives below first, because they also remove renewals and cost far less.

Cheaper alternatives that also never expire

What people want from a lifetime deal is usually one thing: no renewal to remember. Two cheaper options give you that.

OptionPriceRenews?Best for
CoPilot Interview hour packs$9.99 for 1 hour; $29.99 and $49.99 packs (hours on the pricing page)No, and never expireOccasional rounds across many searches
CoPilot Interview 3-month plan$59.99 Standard, $99.99 ProEvery 3 months until cancelledOne full search
CoPilot Interview free plan$0 foreverNoPractice and 15 minutes of live help a day

A pack that never expires gives you the one thing a lifetime deal promises, no renewal, without prepaying for years you may not need. Our guides on an AI interview assistant without a subscription and hour packs vs subscription work through the numbers.

Where CoPilot Interview fits

CoPilot Interview is an AI interview assistant that does not sell a lifetime plan and does not plan to; the models change too often for that to be honest. Practice comes first, with AI mock interviews included on the free plan, and live help is for interviews where it is permitted, so follow your employer's rules.

Disclosure: CoPilot Interview is our product, so weigh what we say about it accordingly. Competitor prices are as of October 25, 2026 and may have changed.

Frequently asked questions

Are lifetime deals for AI interview assistants worth it?

Usually not. As of October 25, 2026 they cost $299 to $1,488 and break even only after 23 to 28 months of the monthly price in most cases, and the AI models behind them are replaced every few months. A job search lasts a few months, not years.

What does a lifetime AI interview assistant cost?

On October 25, 2026, Hedy Pro lifetime was $299 and Interview Coder Lifetime Pro was $799; Acedly AI Lifetime was $988 (listed from $1,488). Prices change often, and these were read from each vendor's pricing page on that day.

What is the risk of buying a lifetime plan?

The product changes under you as models are swapped and new features go to new tiers, the company may close or pivot, and refunds are usually not offered. A one-time payment to a small software vendor is a bet on its future as well as its present.

What is a cheaper way to avoid a subscription?

One-time hour packs that never expire, such as CoPilot Interview's $9.99 1-hour pack and its $29.99 and $49.99 packs, or a 3-month plan at $59.99 or $99.99 for a single search. Both avoid monthly renewals without a four-figure payment.

Pay once, keep it forever, without the four-figure price

Hour packs never expire; practice is free every day.

See hour packs