Home › Blog › Parakeet AI Pricing

Parakeet AI Pricing: Credits, Unlimited Plans and Is It Free? (October 2026)

What Parakeet AI credits, Unlimited and Custom plans cost, what you get for free, how the 7-day refund works and what it adds up to per interview.

Parakeet AI pricing, as of October 2026, works three ways. You can buy credits once, from $38 for a single credit (one hour of calls) down to $11.80 a credit in the largest pack. You can subscribe to Unlimited at $149.90 a month, $49.99 a month billed yearly ($599.90) or $78.00 a week. Or you can pay $22.90 a month per prep tool on a Custom plan. Is Parakeet AI free? Partly: new users get 10 free sessions of up to 10 minutes each and one free mock interview, with no credit card.

Everything below comes from the pricing section and FAQ on parakeet-ai.com and from its Terms and Conditions, all checked on October 14, 2026. Prices are in USD as shown to a US visitor. Note the hyphen in the address: our Parakeet AI review explains why the look-alike domains are worth avoiding.

Parakeet AI pricing at a glance

OptionPriceWhat you get
Free$0, no credit card10 sessions of up to 10 minutes each, plus 1 mock interview
1 credit$38.001 hour of calls or mock interviews
3-credit pack$59.00 ($19.67 a credit)3 hours
6 credits + 2 free$118.00 ($14.75 a credit)8 hours
9 credits + 6 free$177.00 ($11.80 a credit)15 hours
Unlimited, weekly$78.00 a weekUnlimited calls and mock interviews for the week
Unlimited, monthly$149.90 a monthUnlimited calls, mocks, résumé downloads, headshots and Question Bank
Unlimited, yearly$49.99 a month, billed $599.90 a yearSame as monthly
Custom$22.90 a month per tool; $68.70 for all threeResume Maker, Headshots and/or Question Bank only; calls stay on credits

The hours column is our conversion using Parakeet's own rate of 0.5 credit per 30-minute session. Prices can change, so confirm the live numbers in Parakeet AI's pricing section before you buy.

How Parakeet AI credits work

Credits are the core of Parakeet's pricing, and its FAQ spells out the rules:

The 30-minute blocks matter when you budget. A 45-minute interview uses a full credit, and a 65-minute final round uses 1.5. Round every call up to the next half hour, and buy a little headroom for overruns and practice mocks, because a pack sized to exactly match your interviews leaves nothing spare.

Is Parakeet AI free?

Parakeet AI is free to try, not free to use for a full interview. Its FAQ says you get 10 free sessions of up to 10 minutes each, started from the dashboard or the desktop app, with at least 12 minutes between the start of one and the next. You also get one free mock interview. No credit card is required.

That's enough to check setup, audio capture and how quickly answers appear, but no single free session covers a 45-minute round. Older write-ups describe the free allowance as a single 10-minute session; Parakeet's current FAQ says 10. Free sessions and the free mock never count as using a purchase, so trying them doesn't affect a later refund.

Tip: Spend your free sessions on the hardest part of your loop. A 10-minute window fits one coding question or two behavioral questions, which tells you more than a general chat would.

Unlimited and Custom plans: what's included

Unlimited

Unlimited covers unlimited call sessions and mock interviews, unlimited résumé PDF downloads, unlimited headshots and full Question Bank access, with models from OpenAI, Anthropic and Google that you choose per session. The three billing options are weekly ($78.00), monthly ($149.90) and yearly ($599.90, shown as $49.99 a month).

Whether Unlimited beats credits comes down to hours. At the best credit rate of $11.80 an hour:

Most job searches don't reach 13 hours of interviews a month, so credits are usually cheaper for interviews alone. Unlimited makes more sense if you also use Parakeet for work calls, which it markets alongside interviews.

Custom

Custom lets you pay for prep tools without live calls: Resume Maker (unlimited résumé PDF downloads), Headshots (unlimited AI headshots) and Question Bank (questions by company), each $22.90 a month, or $68.70 for all three. Choosing 3-month billing saves 50%, and Parakeet says there's no lock-in. Calls and mock interviews are not included; they still run on credits.

Payment options

Parakeet accepts major cards, Apple Pay and Google Pay. Customers in most of Europe can pay in euros, and in India it supports UPI, where the yearly plan is sold as a one-time payment with no auto-renewal. Its FAQ also mentions lifetime plans, but none was listed in the pricing section when we checked.

Parakeet AI refund policy

Parakeet's FAQ and Terms and Conditions describe a narrow refund window:

In practice, that means you can't buy the 15-credit pack, use one credit and get the rest back. If you're unsure, use the free sessions first, then buy the smallest pack that covers your next interview. Because credits never expire, topping up later only costs you the bulk discount a bigger pack would have given.

What Parakeet AI costs per interview: three example schedules

Here is the arithmetic for three schedules we made up. Each assumes one-hour interviews, the cheapest Parakeet option at list price that covers them, and no tax or promotions.

Example scheduleCheapest Parakeet AI optionTotalPer interview
1. One interview next week1 credit$38$38
2. Eight interviews over 6 weeks6 + 2 free pack (8 credits)$118$14.75
3. Twenty interviews over 3 months15-credit pack + 8-credit pack (23 credits)$295$14.75, with 3 credits left

Schedule 2 leaves no spare credit, so one overrun or a practice mock means buying more. The 15-credit pack ($177) covers the same eight interviews with 7 hours to spare, at about $22 per interview. For schedule 3, three months of monthly Unlimited would be $449.70, so credits still win.

Parakeet AI vs CoPilot Interview on price

This table compares price structure only. Parakeet figures were checked October 14, 2026, and CoPilot Interview's are from our pricing page. Disclosure: we make CoPilot Interview.

CoPilot InterviewParakeet AI
Free useBest choice: 15 minutes every day, sessions up to 15 minutes, all four modes including Mock Interview, no card10 sessions of up to 10 minutes and 1 mock interview, once
Pay as you goBest choice: 1 hour $5.99, 5 hours $19.99, 15 hours $34.99; never expire1 hour $38; 15 hours $177; never expire
MonthlyBest choice: Standard $14.99 (sale; regular $19.99), Pro $29.99, Pro+ $49.99Unlimited $149.90; weekly $78.00
YearlyStandard $99.99, Pro $199.99, Pro+ $249.99$599.90
RefundBest choice: 14-day money-back guarantee on the first payment of a new subscription, if under 30 minutes of live session time was used7 days, unused purchases only, one per person
Example schedules 1 / 2 / 3, per interview$5.99 / $3.75 / $2.25$38 / $14.75 / $14.75
Where it runsDesktop app for Windows and macOSWindows and macOS app, desktop Chrome, phone browser

CoPilot Interview's figures use a 1-hour pack for schedule 1 and the Standard plan for two months ($29.98) and three months ($44.97). Standard allows 60-minute sessions spaced 2 hours apart; Pro at $29.99 a month gives 70-minute sessions with no gap if your rounds run long.

Where Parakeet is stronger: it runs in a browser and on a phone browser as well as its desktop app, it's built for sales and client calls as well as interviews, and you pick the model for each session. Where CoPilot Interview costs less: every schedule above, plus free practice that resets daily. Our CoPilot Interview vs Parakeet AI comparison covers features, and LockedIn AI vs Parakeet AI compares two credit-based models. For the wider market, see the AI interview assistant comparison.

Whichever tool you pick, follow the rules of the employer or assessment you're in — many people use it only to practice, which works on the free plan. A free AI mock interview is a good place to start.

Practice every day without buying credits

CoPilot Interview's free plan resets daily: 15 minutes, all four modes, including Mock Interviews scored out of 10 from your résumé and the job description. No credit card and no signup to start.

Download CoPilot Interview free

FAQ

Is Parakeet AI free?

Partly. As of October 2026, Parakeet AI gives new users 10 free sessions of up to 10 minutes each and one free mock interview, with no credit card. Full-length calls need credits or an Unlimited plan.

How much does Parakeet AI cost per hour?

One credit covers an hour of calls and costs $38.00 on its own. In packs it drops to $19.67 (3 credits for $59), $14.75 (8 credits for $118) and $11.80 (15 credits for $177).

Do Parakeet AI credits expire?

No. Parakeet's FAQ says credits never expire, so you can buy a pack early in a search and use it over several months.

Is Parakeet AI Unlimited worth it?

At the best credit rate of $11.80 an hour, monthly Unlimited at $149.90 only pays off above about 13 hours of calls in a month, and weekly Unlimited at $78 above about 6.6 hours in a week. For interviews alone, credits are usually cheaper.

Can I get a refund from Parakeet AI?

Only within 7 days, and only for a purchase you haven't used at all. Any paid use makes it ineligible, remaining credits aren't refunded, and each person gets one refund in total.

Does Parakeet AI have a lifetime plan?

Its FAQ mentions lifetime plans, and its terms define "lifetime" as the life of the plan or service, not of the customer. No lifetime plan was listed in its pricing section when we checked on October 14, 2026.